Match El Capitan

Behr El Capitan is a deep, low-reflectance shade, cool in character with an LRV of 25. The matches below are ranked by ΔE, a perceptual color-difference score.

View full El Capitan color page →
El Capitan
Behr
El Capitan
MQ4-56#2ba8daLRV 25Cool

Closest matches across every brand

One match per brand, ranked by ΔE — a perceptual color difference score calculated from Lab color space values. Lower is closer. Click any card to compare side by side in simulated rooms.

El Capitan
El Capitan
Toronto Blue
El Capitan vs Toronto Blue
Behr
El Capitan
MQ4-56 · LRV 25
Benjamin Moore
Toronto Blue
2060-40 · LRV 32

Toronto Blue reads slightly lighter (LRV 32 vs 25), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 4.4 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 4.4Noticeable
El Capitan
Peaceful River
El Capitan
Peaceful River
Behr
El Capitan
MQ4-56 · LRV 25
Behr
Peaceful River
P500-5 · LRV 26

With LRVs of 26 and 25, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 5.8 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 5.8Noticeable
El Capitan
El Capitan
Mystic Blue
El Capitan vs Mystic Blue
Behr
El Capitan
MQ4-56 · LRV 25
PPG
Mystic Blue
PPG1237-5 · LRV 36

Mystic Blue reads slightly lighter (LRV 36 vs 25), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 6.0 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 6.0Noticeable
El Capitan
El Capitan
RAL 630-1
RAL 630-1
El Capitan vs RAL 630-1
Behr
El Capitan
MQ4-56 · LRV 25
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 630-1
RAL 630-1 · LRV 28

A 3-point LRV gap (28 vs 25) makes RAL 630-1 the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 6.3 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 6.3Noticeable
El Capitan
El Capitan
Major Blue
Major Blue
El Capitan vs Major Blue
Behr
El Capitan
MQ4-56 · LRV 25
Sherwin-Williams
Major Blue
6795 · LRV 29

A 4-point LRV gap (29 vs 25) makes Major Blue the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 7.7 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 7.7Noticeable
El Capitan
El Capitan
Acapulco Dive
Acapulco Dive
El Capitan vs Acapulco Dive
Behr
El Capitan
MQ4-56 · LRV 25
Cloverdale Paint
Acapulco Dive
0639 · LRV 37

At LRV 37 vs 25, Acapulco Dive is decisively the brighter choice. The ΔE 9.1 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 9.1Noticeable
El Capitan
St Giles Blue
El Capitan
St Giles Blue
Behr
El Capitan
MQ4-56 · LRV 25
Farrow & Ball
St Giles Blue
280 · LRV 30

St Giles Blue reads slightly lighter (LRV 30 vs 25), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 10.7 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

Compare ↔ΔE 10.7Distinct
El Capitan
El Capitan
Delicate Cornflower
Delicate Cornflower
El Capitan vs Delicate Cornflower
Behr
El Capitan
MQ4-56 · LRV 25
Dulux
Delicate Cornflower
25BB 32/310 · LRV 32

Delicate Cornflower reads slightly lighter (LRV 32 vs 25), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 11.0 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

Compare ↔ΔE 11.0Distinct
El Capitan
Light blue
El Capitan
Light blue
Behr
El Capitan
MQ4-56 · LRV 25
RAL ClassicClassic
Light blue
RAL 5012 · LRV 23

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 25 vs 23), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 11.8 puts them firmly in different territory — a strong contrast if combined.

Compare ↔ΔE 11.8Distinct
El Capitan
El Capitan
Blue Verditer
Blue Verditer
El Capitan vs Blue Verditer
Behr
El Capitan
MQ4-56 · LRV 25
Little Greene
Blue Verditer
104 · LRV 29

Blue Verditer reads slightly lighter (LRV 29 vs 25), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 17.9 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

Compare ↔ΔE 17.9Distinct
El Capitan
El Capitan
H356
El Capitan vs H356
Behr
El Capitan
MQ4-56 · LRV 25
Tikkurila
H356
H356 · LRV 51

At LRV 51 vs 25, H356 is decisively the brighter choice. A ΔE of 22.5 puts them firmly in different territory — a strong contrast if combined.

Compare ↔ΔE 22.5Distinct
El Capitan
El Capitan
S 3010-R80B
S 3010-R80B
El Capitan vs S 3010-R80B
Behr
El Capitan
MQ4-56 · LRV 25
NCS
S 3010-R80B
S 3010-R80B · LRV 36

S 3010-R80B reads slightly lighter (LRV 36 vs 25), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 31.3 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

Compare ↔ΔE 31.3Very different
El Capitan
El Capitan
Teal Zen
Teal Zen
El Capitan vs Teal Zen
Behr
El Capitan
MQ4-56 · LRV 25
Jotun
Teal Zen
4423 · LRV 47

At LRV 47 vs 25, Teal Zen is decisively the brighter choice. A ΔE of 31.8 puts them firmly in different territory — a strong contrast if combined.

Compare ↔ΔE 31.8Very different
El Capitan
El Capitan
Tidepool Wonder
Tidepool Wonder
El Capitan vs Tidepool Wonder
Behr
El Capitan
MQ4-56 · LRV 25
Valspar
Tidepool Wonder
M333 · LRV 27

With LRVs of 27 and 25, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 33.0 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

Compare ↔ΔE 33.0Very different