Match Wild Strawberry

PPG Wild Strawberry is a deep, low-reflectance shade with an LRV of 19. The matches below are ranked by ΔE, a perceptual color-difference score.

View full Wild Strawberry color page →
Wild Strawberry
PPG
Wild Strawberry
PPG1044-6#a5647eLRV 19

Closest matches across every brand

One match per brand, ranked by ΔE — a perceptual color difference score calculated from Lab color space values. Lower is closer. Click any card to compare side by side in simulated rooms.

Fashion Rose
Wild Strawberry
Wild Strawberry
Fashion Rose vs Wild Strawberry
Benjamin Moore
Fashion Rose
1356 · LRV 17
PPG
Wild Strawberry
PPG1044-6 · LRV 19

With LRVs of 19 and 17, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 5.2 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 5.2Noticeable
Wild Strawberry
Berries And Cream
Wild Strawberry
PPG
Berries And Cream
PPG18-23 · LRV 17
PPG
Wild Strawberry
PPG1044-6 · LRV 19

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 19 vs 17), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 5.6 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 5.6Noticeable
Wild Strawberry
Wild Strawberry
Grandeur Plum
Grandeur Plum
Wild Strawberry vs Grandeur Plum
PPG
Wild Strawberry
PPG1044-6 · LRV 19
Sherwin-Williams
Grandeur Plum
6565 · LRV 14

Wild Strawberry reads slightly lighter (LRV 19 vs 14), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 6.3 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 6.3Noticeable
Wild Strawberry
Wild Strawberry
RAL 520-6
RAL 520-6
Wild Strawberry vs RAL 520-6
PPG
Wild Strawberry
PPG1044-6 · LRV 19
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 520-6
RAL 520-6 · LRV 14

Wild Strawberry reads slightly lighter (LRV 19 vs 14), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 7.2 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 7.2Noticeable
Fuscia Fizz
Fuscia Fizz
Wild Strawberry
Wild Strawberry
Fuscia Fizz vs Wild Strawberry
Cloverdale Paint
Fuscia Fizz
1151 · LRV 25
PPG
Wild Strawberry
PPG1044-6 · LRV 19

A 6-point LRV gap (25 vs 19) makes Fuscia Fizz the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 8.0 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 8.0Noticeable
Rangwali
Rangwali
Wild Strawberry
Wild Strawberry
Rangwali vs Wild Strawberry
Farrow & Ball
Rangwali
296 · LRV 29
PPG
Wild Strawberry
PPG1044-6 · LRV 19

Rangwali reads slightly lighter (LRV 29 vs 19), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 9.3 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 9.3Noticeable
Raspberry Diva
Raspberry Diva
Wild Strawberry
Wild Strawberry
Raspberry Diva vs Wild Strawberry
Dulux
Raspberry Diva
70RR 26/240 · LRV 26
PPG
Wild Strawberry
PPG1044-6 · LRV 19

Raspberry Diva reads slightly lighter (LRV 26 vs 19), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 10.5 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

Compare ↔ΔE 10.5Distinct
Wild Strawberry
Wild Strawberry
Heather violet
Wild Strawberry vs Heather violet
PPG
Wild Strawberry
PPG1044-6 · LRV 19
RAL ClassicClassic
Heather violet
RAL 4003 · LRV 25

Heather violet reads slightly lighter (LRV 25 vs 19), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 15.2 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

Compare ↔ΔE 15.2Distinct
Wild Strawberry
Wild Strawberry
Cooing Doves
Cooing Doves
Wild Strawberry vs Cooing Doves
PPG
Wild Strawberry
PPG1044-6 · LRV 19
Valspar
Cooing Doves
M234 · LRV 33

At LRV 33 vs 19, Cooing Doves is decisively the brighter choice. A ΔE of 15.2 puts them firmly in different territory — a strong contrast if combined.

Compare ↔ΔE 15.2Distinct
Heart Breaker
Heart Breaker
Wild Strawberry
Wild Strawberry
Heart Breaker vs Wild Strawberry
Behr
Heart Breaker
P120-4 · LRV 30
PPG
Wild Strawberry
PPG1044-6 · LRV 19

A 11-point LRV gap (30 vs 19) makes Heart Breaker the marginally brighter of the two. A ΔE of 15.3 puts them firmly in different territory — a strong contrast if combined.

Compare ↔ΔE 15.3Distinct
Wild Strawberry
Wild Strawberry
Nectar
Wild Strawberry vs Nectar
PPG
Wild Strawberry
PPG1044-6 · LRV 19
Tikkurila
Nectar
L418 · LRV 16

With LRVs of 19 and 16, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 15.9 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

Compare ↔ΔE 15.9Distinct
Ashes of Roses
Ashes of Roses
Wild Strawberry
Wild Strawberry
Ashes of Roses vs Wild Strawberry
Little Greene
Ashes of Roses
6 · LRV 15
PPG
Wild Strawberry
PPG1044-6 · LRV 19

A 4-point LRV gap (19 vs 15) makes Wild Strawberry the marginally brighter of the two. A ΔE of 16.4 puts them firmly in different territory — a strong contrast if combined.

Compare ↔ΔE 16.4Distinct
Hibiscus
Wild Strawberry
Wild Strawberry
Hibiscus vs Wild Strawberry
Jotun
Hibiscus
2731 · LRV 14
PPG
Wild Strawberry
PPG1044-6 · LRV 19

A 5-point LRV gap (19 vs 14) makes Wild Strawberry the marginally brighter of the two. A ΔE of 18.0 puts them firmly in different territory — a strong contrast if combined.

Compare ↔ΔE 18.0Distinct
S 5040-R
Wild Strawberry
Wild Strawberry
S 5040-R vs Wild Strawberry
NCS
S 5040-R
S 5040-R · LRV 6
PPG
Wild Strawberry
PPG1044-6 · LRV 19

At LRV 19 vs 6, Wild Strawberry is decisively the brighter choice. A ΔE of 26.8 puts them firmly in different territory — a strong contrast if combined.

Compare ↔ΔE 26.8Very different